Find a jobRecruiters

Data Engineer

Exclusive opportunity

Onsite

Data Engineer

Easyrewardz Software Services

Data Engineer

Skills

SQL QueriesData EngineeringPythonMySQLCassandraScyllaDBKafkaSnowflakeDatabricksData AnalysisAIdbtn8nCRMSalesforceHubspotPySparkApache Airflow

1 year ago

Share this opportunity

Share this opportunity to other talents of your network:
✓ Offer them a visibility boost with clients.
✓ Help your contacts find their next job.

Important information


Contract type:

Permanent

Location:

Gurugram, Haryana, India

Work mode:

Onsite

Published on:

14 October 2026

What they need


Job highlights

  • Architect,build,and maintain real-time and batch data pipelines using tools like Apache Spark,PySpark,RisingWave,Redpanda,and ScyllaDB

  • . Proficient in working with SQL and NoSQL systems (e.g.,MySQL,ScyllaDB) and cloud-native storage solutions

  • Experience Required: 4+ years . Department: Data Engineering & Analytics

  • Experience with

    About Easyrewardz:

Easyrewardz is India s leading customer engagement and loyalty platform. Our ecosystem includes CRM, marketing automation, AI-powered segmentation, campaign orchestration, analytics, and omnichannel communication tools to deliver personalized experiences across the customer lifecycle.

We re looking for a Senior Data Engineer who can design, build, and optimize scalable data pipelines and platforms that power our product suite including Zence Marketing , Zence 360 , and loyalty systems.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Architect, build, and maintain real-time and batch data pipelines using tools like Apache Spark, PySpark, RisingWave, Redpanda, and ScyllaDB.

  • Develop and maintain data transformation and integration workflows using Python and Airflow.

  • Design and orchestrate reliable ETL/ELT pipelines that ingest data from SDKs, APIs, webhooks, and third-party systems.

  • Collaborate with product, analytics, and engineering teams to build scalable data solutions that support BI, customer analytics, and marketing automation.

  • Optimize query performance and data storage using systems like ScyllaDB, MySQL, and cloud-native data lakes.

  • Ensure high standards of data quality, validation, and lineage through monitoring and alerting frameworks.

  • Work closely with DevOps to deploy resilient, cloud-native infrastructure to support scalable data systems.

  • Mentor junior engineers and participate in the development of the team s technical strategy and roadmap

    Must-Have Skills:

  • Programming & Scripting:

  • Strong proficiency in Python, including PySpark for distributed data processing.

  • Experience building scalable ETL/ELT workflows using Apache Airflow or similar orchestration tools.

  • Stream & Batch Processing:

  • Hands-on expertise with real-time data platforms such as Apache Spark, Kafka/Redpanda, RisingWave, or equivalent streaming solutions.

  • Deep understanding of event-driven architecture and handling large-scale customer event data.

  • Data Engineering & Modeling:

  • Skilled in data modeling, working with distributed databases like ScyllaDB and Cassandra, and optimizing for performance and scalability.

  • Proficient in working with SQL and NoSQL systems (e.g., MySQL, ScyllaDB) and cloud-native storage solutions.

  • Data Quality & Governance:

  • Strong grasp of data quality frameworks, automated testing, lineage, and data governance best practices .

    Good-to-Have Skills:

  • Experience with marketing automation platforms or CRM systems (e.g., Braze, Salesforce, HubSpot).

  • Familiarity with modern data tools like dbt , Snowflake , or Databricks .

  • Working knowledge of n8n or other orchestration frameworks.

  • Understanding of SDK-based event capture and retry mechanisms

    What We Offer:

  • Opportunity to shape the data strategy of one of India s top Martech platforms.

  • Collaborative work environment with a focus on innovation.

  • Flexible work hours and remote-friendly setup.

  • Attractive compensation and growth path.

Location: Gurgaon
Experience Required: 4+ years
Department: Data Engineering & Analytics

Other offers great for you!

These companies are also looking for great profiles

Sparagus

Data Engineer

Permanent contract

Liège, Belgium

Onsite

Skills

Dockerspark

4 days ago

Quick apply

FreelanceRepublik

Data engineer

Freelance

Paris, France

Hybrid

Skills

Snowflake DBT PipelinesMigration Dataiku DBTData Engineering IA

1 day ago

Quick apply

Visian

AI Data Engineering

Freelance

Paris, France

Hybrid

Top Recruiter

Skills

Data Engineering

10 hours ago

Quick apply

The best place to find your next move

© 2026. All Rights Reserved.

Talents

Find a job

Create a profile

Solutions and tools