Find a jobRecruiters

Dental Assistant

Exclusive opportunity

Onsite

Dental Assistant

ASAP Dental

Dental Assistant

19 days ago

Share this opportunity

Share this opportunity to other talents of your network:
✓ Offer them a visibility boost with clients.
✓ Help your contacts find their next job.

Important information


Contract type:

Permanent

Salary:

$52,561 – $63,294 / year

Location:

Coral Gables, FL, USA

Work mode:

Onsite

Published on:

7 October 2026

What they need


Dental Assistant – Coral Gables, FL

Company: ASAP Dental
Location: 237 S Dixie Hwy, Coral Gables, FL 33133
Job Type: Full-Time
Industry: Dental / Healthcare

Dental Assistant Job in Coral Gables, Florida

ASAP Dental is hiring a motivated and dependable Dental Assistant in Coral Gables, FL to join our growing dental team.

If you have dental assisting experience, enjoy working directly with patients, and are comfortable supporting dentists during clinical procedures, we want to hear from you.

Our Coral Gables dental office provides a professional, fast-paced, and patient-focused environment with opportunities to expand your experience in general and specialty dentistry.

Candidates with experience using Dentrix, Eaglesoft, digital X-rays, dental scanners, sterilization equipment, and four-handed dentistry are strongly encouraged to apply.

Dental Assistant Responsibilities

As a Dental Assistant at ASAP Dental, your responsibilities may include:

  • Prepare dental treatment rooms, instruments, equipment, and supplies before patient appointments.
  • Provide professional chairside assistance to dentists using four-handed dentistry techniques.
  • Assist with general dentistry procedures as well as oral surgery, endodontics, prosthodontics, restorative dentistry, and pediatric dental procedures.
  • Take digital dental X-rays and assist with dental imaging and 3D scanning when properly trained and certified.
  • Sterilize and process dental instruments according to infection-control and OSHA guidelines.
  • Maintain clean, organized, and properly stocked treatment rooms.
  • Review and update patient medical histories, treatment information, and clinical documentation.
  • Enter and maintain patient information using dental practice management software such as Dentrix or Eaglesoft.
  • Educate patients regarding oral hygiene, treatment preparation, and post-operative instructions.
  • Assist with patient flow throughout the dental office.
  • Follow HIPAA requirements and maintain patient confidentiality.
  • Support appointment scheduling, patient check-in, telephone communication, and other front-desk responsibilities when needed.
  • Help create a comfortable, professional, and welcoming experience for every patient.

Dental Assistant Qualifications

We are looking for candidates who have:

  • Previous experience working as a Dental Assistant, Dental Clinical Assistant, Expanded Functions Dental Assistant, or Chairside Dental Assistant preferred.
  • Knowledge of general dental procedures and dental terminology.
  • Experience with four-handed dentistry and chairside assisting.
  • Familiarity with dental instruments, sterilization procedures, and infection-control protocols.
  • Experience using digital X-ray equipment and dental imaging technology preferred.
  • Experience with Dentrix, Eaglesoft, or similar dental practice management software is an asset.
  • Strong communication and patient-service skills.
  • Excellent organizational skills and attention to detail.
  • Ability to work efficiently in a busy dental office.
  • Professional and dependable work ethic.
  • Ability to work effectively with dentists, hygienists, dental assistants, administrative staff, and patients.

Certifications

The following qualifications are preferred:

  • Florida dental radiography/X-ray certification or appropriate training.
  • CPR/BLS certification.
  • Infection-control or OSHA training.
  • Expanded Functions Dental Assistant (EFDA) training or certification where applicable.

Why Join ASAP Dental?

At ASAP Dental, we are focused on providing excellent patient care while creating an efficient and supportive environment for our dental professionals.

This position is an excellent opportunity for an experienced Dental Assistant who wants to:

  • Build experience in multiple areas of dentistry.
  • Work directly with experienced dental professionals.
  • Develop stronger clinical and patient-management skills.
  • Gain experience with modern dental technology.
  • Become part of a growing dental organization in the Miami and Coral Gables area.

Apply for Our Dental Assistant Position in Coral Gables

If you're searching for a Dental Assistant job in Coral Gables, Miami, Coconut Grove, South Miami, or the surrounding Miami-Dade area, we encourage you to apply.

Send your resume and relevant dental certifications to ASAP Dental for consideration.

Apply today and join the ASAP Dental team in Coral Gables, Florida.

Pay: $25.27 - $30.43 per hour

Expected hours: 40.0 per week

Work Location: In person

Other offers great for you!

These companies are also looking for great profiles

Sherpa Accompagnement

Responsable Qualité - Plasturgie / Injection

Permanent contract

Brie-Comte-Robert, France

Onsite

Skills

Quality Management SystemISO 9001IATF 16949ISO 13485Injection moldingPPAPFMEA8D

20 hours ago

Quick apply

Bloomays

RPO freelance - 3j/semaine - Paris

Freelance

Paris, France

Onsite

Top Recruiter

Skills

RecruitmentRPO Tech

12 hours ago

Quick apply

Anderson RH

EXPERT AWS- mise en conformité-sécurité-migration

Freelance

Paris, France

Hybrid

Skills

AWSCloud securityCloud governanceGRCCloud complianceInfrastructure migrationEXPERT AWS- mise en conformité-sécurité-migration anglais courant

8 hours ago

Quick apply

The best place to find your next move

© 2026. All Rights Reserved.

Talents

Find a job

Create a profile

Solutions and tools