Communities In Schools
Program Manager
Skills
5 days ago
Share this opportunity
Share this opportunity to other talents of your network:
✓ Offer them a visibility boost with clients.
✓ Help your contacts find their next job.
Important information
Contract type:
Permanent, Freelance / Contract, Part time
Salary:
From $52,000 / year
Location:
East Chicago, IN, USA
Work mode:
Onsite
Published on:
14 October 2026
What they need
Primary Work Location: Communities In Schools of Northwest Indiana administrative
office, with regular visits to all five participating school sites
The Program Manager oversees Youth P.L.U.S. operations at the following schools:
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School
George Washington Elementary School
William McKinley Elementary School
Joseph L. Block Middle School
East Chicago Central High School
Position Summary
The Youth P.L.U.S. Program Manager is responsible for the overall administration,
coordination, supervision, and operational effectiveness of the 21st Century Community
Learning Centers program across five participating schools.
The Program Manager provides leadership and direct supervision to Site Coordinators,
monitors the performance of Project-Based Learning Facilitators through the
established supervisory structure, and ensures consistent implementation of approved
academic enrichment, project-based learning, homework assistance, and youth
development activities.
The position is responsible for maintaining program quality, staff accountability, student
safety, accurate documentation, effective communication, and compliance with
applicable 21st CCLC grant requirements.
The Program Manager reports directly to the Executive Director and serves as the
primary operational link between Communities In Schools of East Chicago and the five
Youth P.L.U.S. school sites.
Essential Duties and Responsibilities
- Program Administration and Operations
- Oversee daily Youth P.L.U.S. operations across all five participating schools.
- Ensure programs operate according to approved schedules, procedures, and grant requirements.
- Coordinate staffing, program schedules, operational procedures, and site resources.
- Monitor implementation of approved project-based learning, homework assistance, academic reinforcement, and enrichment activities.
- Identify operational challenges and implement appropriate solutions.
- Maintain consistency in program expectations and service delivery across school locations.
- Coordinate program activities with the Executive Director and other designated personnel.
- Ensure site operations support established Youth P.L.U.S. goals and objectives.
2. Supervision and Leadership of Site Coordinators
- Provide direct supervision to the five Site Coordinators.
- Establish clear expectations regarding daily operations, staff supervision, student safety, attendance, documentation, and reporting.
- Conduct regular supervisory meetings and provide ongoing guidance and feedback.
- Monitor Site Coordinator performance, dependability, and completion of assigned responsibilities.
- Review staffing concerns and support resolution of operational challenges.
- Provide direction regarding corrective actions and improvements.
- Support Site Coordinator orientation, training, and professional development.
- Ensure Site Coordinators maintain appropriate supervision of their assigned Project-Based Learning Facilitators.
3. Oversight of Project-Based Learning Facilitators
- Monitor Project-Based Learning Facilitator performance through Site Coordinators and direct observation during site visits.
- Ensure facilitators receive clear instructional assignments and expectations.
- Review implementation of approved project-based learning activities.
- Monitor staff preparation, student engagement, classroom management, and instructional quality.
- Ensure homework assistance and academic reinforcement are provided when included in the approved program schedule.
- Identify training needs and recommend instructional improvements.
- Address significant performance concerns in coordination with Site Coordinators and the Executive Director.
- Promote consistency in staff accountability and instructional expectations across all sites.
4. Program Quality and Instructional Implementation
- Monitor the quality and consistency of approved academic and enrichment programming.
- Ensure project-based learning activities encourage critical thinking, creativity, collaboration, communication, and problem-solving.
- Verify that activities are appropriate for the age and developmental level of participating students.
- Monitor student participation and engagement during site visits.
- Review activity plans and instructional documentation as required.
- Support program improvements based on observations, participation data, and evaluation findings.
- Ensure approved programming reflects the goals and objectives of Youth P.L.U.S. and the 21st CCLC grant.
5. School Site Visits and Monitoring
- Visit each participating school at least once weekly.
- Observe daily program operations and instructional activities.
- Monitor staff attendance, student supervision, program organization, and student engagement.
- Review attendance procedures and required site documentation.
- Identify strengths, challenges, and areas requiring improvement.
- Provide feedback and direction to Site Coordinators.
- Document site visit findings and follow-up actions.
- Conduct additional visits when operational concerns require immediate attention.
6. Student Safety and Program Compliance
- Ensure appropriate student supervision and required staff-to-student ratios are maintained.
- Monitor implementation of established safety, emergency response, behavior management, and student dismissal procedures.
- Ensure staff understand and follow applicable student protection and incident reporting requirements.
- Review significant incidents and ensure timely reporting and follow-up.
- Coordinate with school personnel and the Executive Director when safety or operational concerns arise.
- Support a safe, inclusive, and respectful program environment at every school.
7. Attendance, Documentation, and Data Management
- Oversee accurate collection and reporting of student attendance and participation data.
- Monitor enrollment, attendance trends, and student retention.
- Review Site Coordinator reports for completeness, accuracy, and timeliness.
- Ensure required activity records, staff attendance records, and program documentation are maintained.
- Monitor compliance with established data collection and reporting procedures.
- Identify documentation concerns and implement corrective actions.
- Prepare or coordinate reports requested by the Executive Director.
- Maintain confidentiality of student, family, and personnel information.
8. Grant Compliance and Program Accountability
- Monitor program operations for compliance with applicable 21st CCLC grant requirements.
- Ensure approved activities and schedules are implemented as authorized.
- Support collection of information required for grant reporting, evaluation, and monitoring.
- Assist with preparation for program reviews, monitoring visits, and audits.
- Identify compliance concerns and communicate them promptly to the Executive Director.
- Implement approved corrective actions and maintain supporting documentation.
- Coordinate with designated organizational personnel responsible for grant administration and fiscal reporting.
9. Communication and School Partnerships
- Maintain effective communication with Site Coordinators, school administrators, and designated school personnel.
- Serve as a point of contact for operational matters affecting multiple school sites.
- Support coordination between Communities In Schools of East Chicago and participating schools.
- Promote positive relationships with students, families, staff, and community partners.
- Communicate significant program concerns and accomplishments to the Executive Director.
- Support family engagement and student recruitment initiatives as directed.
10. Staffing and Resource Coordination
- Monitor staffing coverage and identify personnel needs across program sites.
- Coordinate responses to staff absences, scheduling concerns, and operational shortages.
- Assist with staff orientation, training, and performance review processes.
- Monitor instructional supply and equipment needs.
- Review resource requests submitted by Site Coordinators.
- Recommend appropriate allocation of available program resources.
- Ensure program resources are used responsibly and according to established procedures.
11. Reporting to the Executive Director
- Provide regular updates regarding program operations, staffing, attendance, instructional implementation, and compliance.
- Identify emerging challenges and recommend practical solutions.
- Communicate significant incidents or operational concerns promptly.
- Participate in administrative planning and evaluation meetings.
- Support implementation of organizational priorities and approved program improvements.
- Perform other related duties assigned by the Executive Director.
Minimum Qualifications
- High school diploma or equivalent required; bachelor's degree in education, youth development, social services, nonprofit management, business administration, or a related field preferred.
- Experience in program management, educational programming, youth
- development, or community-based services.
- Demonstrated experience supervising employees or coordinating multiple program locations.
- Familiarity with after-school programming, project-based learning, and academic enrichment preferred.
- Knowledge of grant-funded program operations, documentation, and accountability requirements preferred.
- Strong organizational, leadership, communication, and problem-solving skills.
- Ability to manage multiple priorities and maintain accurate records.
- Proficiency with common office software, electronic communication, and reporting systems.
- Ability to work independently, exercise sound judgment, and maintain confidentiality.
- Reliable transportation and ability to travel among assigned East Chicago school sites.
- Ability to satisfy applicable background screening, fingerprinting, health screening, and training requirements.
Required Skills and Competencies
- Multi-site program management
- Staff supervision and performance accountability
- Knowledge of project-based learning and youth development
- Operational planning and coordination
- Program monitoring and quality improvement
- Grant compliance and documentation
- Student safety and risk awareness
- Effective written and verbal communication
- Data management and reporting
- Problem-solving and decision-making
- Professionalism, dependability, and confidentiality
- Collaboration and relationship building
Performance Expectations
The Program Manager will be evaluated on the ability to:
- Maintain consistent and effective Youth P.L.U.S. operations across all five school
sites.
Provide effective supervision, direction, and accountability to Site Coordinators.
Ensure Project-Based Learning Facilitators implement approved instructional
activities and academic support.
- Complete and document at least one site visit to each participating school every
week.
Maintain accurate and timely attendance, staffing, and program reporting.
Identify operational or instructional concerns and ensure appropriate follow-up.
Maintain compliance with applicable 21st CCLC grant and organizational
requirements.
Support student safety, engagement, and positive program experiences.
Communicate effectively with the Executive Director and school personnel.
Demonstrate sound judgment, professionalism, organization, and accountability.
Compensation and Employment Terms
The Program Manager is a part-time, hourly position compensated at $25.00 per hour.
The regular work schedule consists of 20-30 hours per week during the
approved school-year program period.
All time worked must be accurately recorded and compensated. Additional hours must
be authorized according to organizational procedures.
Summer programming, if offered, is subject to a separate assignment and schedule.
Working Conditions
The position requires work in both an administrative office and active elementary,
middle, and high school environments.
Responsibilities include travel among five school sites, observation of instructional
activities, staff supervision, and administrative work.
Duties may involve standing, walking, sitting, bending, carrying program materials, and
responding to operational concerns at school locations.
Reasonable accommodations may be made for qualified individuals with disabilities.
Equal Employment Opportunity
Communities In Schools of East Chicago is an equal opportunity employer. Employment
decisions are made without discrimination based on any characteristic protected by
applicable law.
This job description outlines the general nature and responsibilities of the position and
may be modified according to organizational and program needs.
Pay: From $25.00 per hour
Expected hours: 20.0 – 30.0 per week
Work Location: In person
Other offers great for you!
These companies are also looking for great profiles
Visian
IT Program manager
650
Freelance
Paris, France
Hybrid
Skills
5 months ago
Quick apply
Mon Consultant Indépendant
Program manager
TJM HT max 727 € (hors éventuels frais de mission, à discuter avec le client)
Freelance
Brussels, Belgium
Hybrid
Skills
14 days ago
Quick apply
Dev & Connect
Program Manager (CDI)
Permanent contract
Paris, France
Hybrid
Skills
4 days ago
Quick apply